XLned Privacy Policy

Effective: May 18, 2018

Thanks for using XLned! Here we describe how we collect, use, and handle your personal information when you use our websites and services ("Services").

Our Services are not intended for anyone under the age of 18. As addressed in the federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and associated rules, we do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information from anyone under the age of 13.

Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post the most current version on our website. If a revision meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify you directly.

What & Why

We collect and use the following information to provide, protect, and improve our Services:

Account Information: We collect information when you register for an account, update your profile, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us. The types of information we collect include your first and last name, email address, phone number, username, zip code and country, payment method information, and any other information you choose to provide.

Location Information: We collect the approximate location of your computer or device you use to connect to our website or Services based on your computer or device’s IP address.

Log Information: We collect server logs in connection with your use of our website and Services, which include IP address and the date and time of the connection.

Usage Information: We collect customer usage of the Services and amount of data transferred. We do not monitor where you post, what you download, or what you put in news articles that you post.

Cookies: We use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. Cookies help us with things like remembering your username for your next visit, understand how you are using and interacting with our websites and Services, and improving them based on that information. You can set your browser to not accept cookies.

Why: We combine the information we collect about you and this information for the following reasons:

  • Process your transactions
  • Provide and improve our websites and Services
  • Communicate with you regarding support issues
  • Send you information about our products, services, special events and promotions
  • Detect and prevent fraudulent transaction and other illegal activities
  • Share information with our corporate affiliates, parents or subsidiaries; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

Reasons For Processing Your Data: We collect and use the personal data described above in order to provide you with the websites and Services in a reliable and secure manner. We only collect and use personal data for legitimate business needs.

Sharing of Information

We may share information about you as follows:

  • With service providers in connection with the services they perform for us or you;
  • In response to a request for information we believe is required by any applicable law, legal process, regulation, or to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • In connection with a sale, merger, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company; and
  • With your consent or at your direction

International

The information we collect about you may be transferred to, and accessed from within, the United States, which may not offer the same level of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to maintain an adequate level of protection for this information in the jurisdictions in which we process it. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA"), this information is transferred to the United States pursuant to our Privacy Shield certification. Please see the "Note to EEA Residents" section below for more details.

Your Choices

Account Information

You may update, correct, or delete information about you at any time by logging into your online account and modifying your information or by emailing us at support@xlned.com or privacy@xlned.com.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions in those emails. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about billing information related to your account or customer support. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing us at privacy@xlned.com with a written request.

Data Retention

We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we originally collected it. We may retain certain information for legitimate business purposes or as required by law.

Note To EEA Residents:

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding our processing of your personal data. Please see the sections below for more details.

Legal Basis for Processing

We will only process personal data in accordance with the following legal bases:

  • As necessary to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you. For example, by processing your order and fulfilling the products or services you purchase.
  • When we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, to communicate with you about changes to our Services or legal documents, to prevent fraud, or to provide, protect and improve our products and services.
  • If we request your consent to a specific processing activity (such as to send marketing emails), and you provide your consent in the manner indicated.
  • In some cases, processing will be necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, such as response to legal process requests.

Data Protection Authority

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and believe we maintain your Personal Data within the scope of General Data Protection (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints directly to us at privacy@xlned.com. Additionally, the list of Data Protection Authorities can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

Data Subject Requests

You have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that this data be corrected. In certain cases, you may also have the right to request that we erase data we are processing or to restrict or object to certain of our processing activities. You may also have the right to request that we provide you with the personal data you have provided us in a portable form for transmission to another controller’s service. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us.

EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

EIS Management, Inc. ("XLned") adheres to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles issued by the U.S. Department of Commerce (the "Principles") in connection with our processing of personal data received from the European Economic Area and Switzerland ("Covered Data").  For more information about the Principles and to view our certification, please visit the Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website.  You may contact us about any question or complaint regarding adherence to the Principles as indicated above. If we do not resolve your complaint, you may submit your complaint free of charge to JAMS at https://www.jamsadr.com/file-an-eu-us-privacy-shield-claim, our designated Privacy Shield independent dispute resolution provider.  Under certain conditions specified by the Principles, you may also be able to invoke binding arbitration to resolve your complaint.  We are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.  If we share Covered Data with a third-party service provider that processes the data solely on our behalf, then we will be liable for that party’s processing of Covered Data in violation of the Principles, unless we can prove that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Security

We have a team dedicated to keeping your information secure and testing for vulnerabilities. To protect the confidentiality of your personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused.

Contact Us

You may contact us at privacy@xlned.com